List Of Winners At 2020 Africa Magic Viewers Choice Award (AMVCA)

amvca awards full winners list

The seventh edition of the Africa viewer’s choice award might be over but has been highly anticipated and everyone is still reeling about the awards and the talk of how glamourous it was is still much talked about, from the glitz and glamour of the celebrity outfits to the excitement of the winners.

Many celebrities showed up in what could only be described as the height of 2020 fashion and the surprising wins compliment each of the winner’s outfit for the night.

The show was hosted by our own media personality Ik Osakioduwa and east African east Tv host Amina Abdi Rabar, whose impeccable fashion and style compliment the event perfectly and the little bit of hilarious musical performance by Ik and music producer and singer Cobhams did spice up the evening even more.

Best dressed at the AMCA Award
Image: @official_mercyeke // Instagram

The AMVCA award was indeed filled with big wins and peradventure you did miss this incredible award night, we have compiled the list of the winners below.

Here is the list of the winners at the event:

  • Best Makeup Category- Lillian Omozele Paul (God Calling)
  • Best Costume Designer- Dimeji Ajibola (Ratnik)
  • Best Picture Editor- Tosin Igho And Bryryan Dike (Elevator Baby)
  • Best Sound Editor (Movie/TV Series)- Cristina Aragon (Living In Bondage)
  • Best Lighting And Designer (Movie/ TV Series)- Cardoso (God Calling)
  • Best Cinematographer- John Demps (Living In Bondage)
  • Best Documentary- Beverly Naya (Skin)
  • Best Soundtrack (Movie/TV Series)- Larry Gaga And Flavour (Living In Bondage)
  • Best Writer (Movie/TV Series)- Aninogu Nicole And Cj Obasi (Living In Bondage)
  • Best Indigenous Language (Movie/TV Series) Swahili- Raveet Sippy Chadha (Subira)
  • Best Indigenous Language (Movie/TV Series) Hausa- Muhammed T. Finisher (Tuntube)
  • Best Indigenous Language (Movie/TV Series) Yoruba- Yewande Famakin (Alubarika)
  • Best Indigenous Language (Movie/TV Series) Igbo- Victor Iyke (Nne)
  • Best TV Series Drama/Comedy- Anis Halloway (Truth)
  • Best Short Film Or Online Video- Bola Engima Akanbi (Thorn)
  • Best Multichoice Talent Factory Film- Promises (East Africa)
  • Best Movie South African- Dalitso (Abraham Kabwe)
  • Best Movie East Africa- Plan B (Sarah Hassan)
  • Best Movie West Africa- Living in Bondage (Steve Gukas)
  • Industry Merit Award- Peter Igho
  • Best Supporting Actress In A Movie or TV Series- Gloria Sarfo (The Perfect Picture: 10 Years Later)
  • Best Supporting Actor In A Movie or TV Series- Pascal Tokodi (Disconnect)
  • Best Supporting Actress In A Comedy (Movie/TV Series)- Funke Akindele (Moms At War)
  • Best Supporting Actor In A Comedy (Movie/TV Series)- Chibunna ”Funny Bone” Stanley (Smash)
  • Best Supporting Actress In A Drama (Movie/TV Series)- Toyin Abraham (Elevator Baby)
  • Best Supporting Actor In A Drama (Movie/TV Series)- Timini Egbuson (Elevator Baby)
  • Best Dressed Male- Mike Edwards
  • Best Dressed Female- Mercy Eke
  • Trailblazer Award- Swanky J K A
  • Best Director- Ramsey Noah (Living In Bondage)
  • Overall Movie- Living In Bondage

The much anticipated 2020 Viewers choice award night did not disappoint with its big wins and some snubs too, which only added to the glitz and glamour of the night, and the talk about the night certainly has not ended as fans keep airing their opinion on Instagram.

Africa magic viewer’s choice award 7th edition is going to be in the limelight for a very long while as not only where the giving accolades surprising and interesting but each celebrity fashion game was enviable and personal.

Follow us on Instagram @thrivenaija.

Adebisi Ogunjimi
Marianne is a content writer with an outgoing personality and an avid reader of anything intellectual. She aims to see half of the world and further highlight the beauty of natural hair. Get in touch: [email protected]